Home Corporate Services Tools of the Trade

 

Privacy Statement

(Version 1.0: last updated March 24, 2004)

At Courtney Agencies Ltd., we value the privacy of clients and employees. Confidential information is maintained in files regarding your contract with us. Our files are kept for the purpose of providing you with customs brokerage and related services that will help you meet your import/export objectives. Any personal information will not be sold, leased, rented or given to any third party, without prior written consent. Access to personal information is restricted to only those employees of Courtney Agencies Ltd... who are responsible for administration, the Privacy Officer of Courtney Agencies Ltd., or any other person(s) whom you authorize.

Courtney Agencies Ltd. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit our Web site. This page summarizes our Web site privacy policy and practices.

About Canadian Privacy Protection
This privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standars established by Canada's Personal Information Protection and the Electronic Documents Act.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act respects an individual's right to privacy while recognizing the need for industry and organizations to collect, use and disclose personal information. This law addresses two primary areas of concern. The first provides rules to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the private sector. The second acknowledges the validity and legality of electronic documents.

For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Electronic Commerce branch of Industry Canada.

We want our users to always be aware of any information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Web Site Administration
Courtney Agencies Ltd.
Suite 802 - 535 Thurlow Street
Vancouver, B.C. V6E 3L2
Phone: (604) 684-7505
Fax: (604) 683-7004
Website URL: http://www.courtney.ca
Website e-mail: info@courtney.ca

Collection and Use of Information
Courtney Agencies. does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address during your visit to its Web site. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

All personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

We respect each site visitor's right to personal privacy. To that end, we collect and use information throughout our website only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. This statement applies solely to information collected on this website.

Information Collected
For each visitor to our Web site, our web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or e-mail address.

The information we collect is:

  • Used to improve the content of our Web page.
  • Used to notify visitors about updates to our Web site.
  • Never shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.
  • This site may use cookies.

We offer online tradeshow forms. This information is used solely to facilitate your tradeshow needs and is shared only with individuals required to perform these services. Online registration is not required to use the Courtney Agencies Web site.

Information collected is used:

  • for administration & billing purposes.
  • to fill customer orders.
  • Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Courtney Agencies personnel who need the information to carry out responsibilities of their job. Any further disclosure of the personal information you give us will be in accordance with the federal Privacy Act.

Notification of Changes
Changes to our privacy policy will be posted here.

Conflict Resolution
We are committed to resolving disputes within 72 hours. If problems arise, users may contact us by email.

Contact Information
If site users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at using the Web site administration information detailed above.